September was a record month

India registered 35,948 passenger EVs in September 2026—the highest monthly figure recorded so far. The numbers come from Vahan data compiled by Nuvama and reported by Autocar Professional.

Compared with September last year, EV registrations jumped 94%. They were also 11% higher than August 2026.

EVs made up 8.3% of all passenger-vehicle registrations during the month, up from 7.6% in August. In simple words, almost one in every 12 passenger vehicles registered in September was an EV.

September 2026

Top five EV brands by registrations

Passenger EV retail registrations recorded through Vahan.

Tata Motors14,722 · 41% share
Mahindra7,741 · 21.5% share
JSW MG Motor5,226 · 14.5% share
VinFast2,961 · 8.2% share
Kia1,256 · 3.5% share

Source: Vahan data compiled by Nuvama and reported by Autocar Professional.

Which brands led the month

Tata and Mahindra together accounted for nearly 63% of all passenger EV registrations in September.

  • Tata Motors: 14,722 registrations and 41% share.
  • Mahindra & Mahindra: 7,741 registrations and 21.5% share.
  • JSW MG Motor India: 5,226 registrations and 14.5% share.
  • VinFast: 2,961 registrations and 8.2% share.
  • Kia: 1,256 registrations and 3.5% share.

The bigger picture

India registered 1,91,751 passenger EVs between April and September 2026. That is 89% more than the same period last year. The July–September quarter alone contributed 1,03,138 registrations, up 82% year on year.

These are Vahan retail-registration numbers—vehicles registered to buyers—not the wholesale dispatch figures announced by manufacturers. The final total can also change slightly when delayed registrations are added.

What this means for buyers

EVs are clearly moving beyond a small niche. More models, more competition and wider buyer acceptance are helping the market grow. This should gradually bring better choices across different budgets.

But record registrations do not automatically mean an EV is right for everyone. Before buying, check your home-charging arrangement, daily running, regular highway use, real-world range, battery warranty, service support and final on-road price.

EV Ki Report view

This is positive news for the EV market, but do not buy an EV only because sales are rising. Buy one when it fits your own driving and charging situation. No hype. Only real-life auto gyaan.

The bigger point is this: EVs are not mainstream in India yet, but they are moving in that direction quickly. September registrations were almost double last year's level, and the market is growing fast. If this pace continues, the day when EVs seriously challenge petrol and diesel cars may not be very far away. For now, this is only the beginning.

What do you think? When will EVs overtake petrol and diesel cars in India—within two years, five years, or is that still a long way off? Share your view with EV Ki Report in the comments on Instagram or YouTube.

Need a personal answer?

Should your next car be electric?

Take the practical EV suitability check based on your charging, driving and ownership needs.

Start My 60 Sec Check